Fixtures

Maidenhead Marlins Fixtures

 The club is involved in various events throughout the year. Find out what is happening, where and when.

*** If you have any queries on entries, please contact the Head Coach via email at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ***

 Open Meet Entries - instructions :

  • Entry information is published below for meets that the club is intending to enter, together with a cut off date for each meet
  • For most meets, the club has to enter a consolidated entry and swimmers should not try to enter themselves directly - any exceptions to this will be shown below.
  • Entry forms will be published, allowing time for completion before the cut off.  Note that some meets are 'first come, first served', so the entry cut off may be some months before the actual event.
  • Check the promoters' conditions, qualifying times and race schedule to determine which events can be entered
  • Print off the form and complete fully, noting times against the events to be entered
  • Put the completed form + a copy of current PBs downloaded from the British Swimming site (link is here) in the Marlins postbox by the closing date noted for each meet below.  Ensure that the correct fee has been transferred (bank reference details are on each entry form) - including the admin fee which funds the coach passes/coach attendance
  • Note : any entry forms which are late, illegible, incomplete or inaccurate will be rejected

 

DateVenueEventInformation &
Closing Date

17-February

 Chiltern Pools, Amersham

 

 Thames Valley Junior League - Round 1

(hosted by Chesham)

 Team Gala (Details on the League are here)

Warm up: 16:30 Start: 17:00

 ***Team list below***

 

24-25-February Northolt Leisure Centre, Eastcote Lane North, Northolt, UB5 4AB  Ealing SC L3 Open

 Aimed at qualifying swimmers in J3, J4, J5, Youth & Elite squads

Promoter's conditions are here and qualifying times (note - both upper and lower times apply) are here

***Entries closed - accepted entries below***

01-04-March  Edinburgh  British Swimming Championships

Qualifiers

10-March Aldershot Garrison, Rawlinson Road, Aldershot, GU11 2LQ  Windsor Long Course L3 meet

 Aimed at swimmers with qualifying times in J3, J4, J5, Youth & Elite squads

Promoter's conditions, lower qualifying (ie 'must be faster than' times and schedule of events are here, and entry form is below

***Entries closed***

9 - 11-March  Wycombe  WDC L1 Long Course

 Aimed at J5, Youth & Elite squads.  Promoter's conditions, schedule of events and qualifying times are here

***accepted / rejected swims are here ***

17-March  TBC  Thames Valley Junior League - Round 2

 Team Gala (Details on the League are here)

 Selected swimmers

17-18 & 24-March Aldershot Garrison, Rawlinson Road, Aldershot, GU11 2LQ Rushmoor Royals L1 Spring National Qualifier Open Meet

 Promoter's conditions, qualifying times and meet schedule are here

 Swimmers must enter and pay for this meet direct to the host club using the online links here

***Entry closes 26-February***

24-25-March Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex, Waterside Drive, Walton-on-Thames, KT12 2JG  Staines Black Swan Regional Qualifier

 Aimed at swimmers with qualifying times in J3, J4, J5, Youth & Elite squads

***Entries closed***

Meet information, Promoter's conditions and schedule of events are here

7-8-April Aldershot Garrison, Rawlinson Road, Aldershot, GU11 2LQ Bracknell & Wokingham Spring L3 open (long course)

This meet is aimed at qualifying swimmers from J3, J4, J5, Youth & Elite squads

Promoter's conditions and meet schedule are here

Swimmers must enter and pay for this meet direct to the host club using the online link at https://bsbasa.org/WebEntry/MeetEntry.php?Meet=BWSCAT18

*** Entry is already open for this meet and close on 15-March.  Entry is 'first come, first served', so the meet may close earlier if full***

14-April Magnet Maidenhead ASC Internal Licensed Level 4 meet

First in a series of 3 internal, licensed (times will go on ASA Rankings database and can therefore be used to enter external meets), level 4 meets

Promoter's conditions, schedule of events, entry details and closing date information to follow

21-April  TBC  Thames Valley Junior League - Round 3

 Team Gala (Details on the League are here)

 Selected swimmers

28-April Magnet Maidenhead ASC Novice Ribbon Gala

Unlicensed meet which gives excellent competition experience for swimmers in J1, J2 & J3 squads

Programme of events, entry details and closing date information to follow

4-5-May Magnet Windsor Level 3

 Information to follow

4-5-May  Wycombe Sports Centre, Marlow Hill, High Wycombe, HP11 1UP  South East Regional Championships LC (15+)

Qualifiers in Elite & Youth squads

***Closing date = 13-April***

12-13-May  K2 Crawley  South East Regional Championships - (Age Groups)

 Qualifiers in J5, Elite & Youth Squads

***Closing date = 25-April***

19-May Magnet Maidenhead ASC Internal Licensed Level 4 meet

Second in a series of 3 internal, licensed (times will go on ASA Rankings database and can therefore be used to enter external meets), level 4 meets

Promoter's conditions, schedule of events, entry details and closing date information to follow

26-27-May  Crawley  South East Regional Championships LC (age groups)

 Qualifiers in J5, Elite & Youth squads

2-June TBC Milton Keynes Junior League (round # 1)

 Team gala - details on the League are here

7-July TBC Milton Keynes Junior League (round # 2)

 Team gala - details on the League are here

14-15-July  Magnet  Maidenhead ASC Summer L3 meet

 Level 3 licensed open (ie other clubs will be invited) meet

Promoter's conditions, schedule of events, entry details and closing date information to follow

24-29-July  Ponds Forge - Sheffield British Summer Championships

 Qualifiers

8-Septmber TBC Milton Keynes Junior League (round # 3)

 Team gala - details on the League are here

29-September  Magnet  Maidenhead ASC L3 Early County Qualifier meet

Level 3 licensed open (ie other clubs will be invited) meet

Promoter's conditions, schedule of events, entry details and closing date information to follow

14-October  Bracknell  BSBASA  Development Meet

 Aimed at J2, J3, J4 & J5 squads

 Details to follow

11-November  Magnet  Windsor Distance Meet  Details to follow
11-November Magnet Windsor Sprint Meet  Details to follow
17-November  Magnet Maidenhead ASC Internal Licensed Level 4 meet

Third in a series of 3 internal, licensed (times will go on ASA Rankings database and can therefore be used to enter external meets), level 4 meets

Promoter's conditions, schedule of events, entry details and closing date information to follow

17-18-November  Bristol Team Bath L1 meeet  Details to follow
25-November Newbury  Newbury Wilkie Meet  Details to follow
1-2-December  Magnet  Windsor County Qualifier  Details to follow
 16-December  Crossfields   Tilehurst No-frills meet   Details to follow